Johnson v. Pluralsight, LLC
[…] Even if the availability of such statutory penalties (unrelated to any actual harm) could give rise to standing, cf. Spokeo I, 136 S. Ct. at 1545, 1549, Johnson is not entitled to such penalties because the ARL's "unconditional gifts" provision in section 17603 is not applicable to him. By its terms, section 17603 applies only where the business sends "goods, wares, merchandise, or products to a consumer . . . without first obtaining the consumer's affirmative consent as described in Section 17602." Johnson does not allege that Pluralsight charged him for his subscription "without first obtaining [his] affirmative consent" in violation of section 17602(a)(2). Indeed, he alleges no violation of section 17602(a)(2) at all.