Lewis v. State
[…] Ct. App. 2010). We consider the evidence most favorable to the judgment without reweighing that evidence or judging the credibility of witnesses. Monroe v. State, 899 N.E.2d 688, 691 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the trial court's ruling, we will affirm. Holmes, 923 N.E.2d at 485.

B. Possession of Marijuana

To show that Lewis violated his probation, the State is required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Lewis knowingly or intentionally possessed pure or adulterated marijuana. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-11. Lewis contends the evidence presented is insufficient to support the conclusion that he "knowingly or intentionally" possessed marijuana. Under Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(b), "[a] person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Indiana Code section 35-41-2-2(a) provides that "[a] person engages in conduct 'intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so."

Lewis argues that he was given the black ball by another inmate and he was unaware of its contents; therefore, the trial court erred in finding that he knowingly or intentionally possessed the marijuana ultimately discovered inside the black ball.