McClendon v. State
[…] Summary

explaining that a party cannot raise an issue for the first time on appeal

Summary of this case from A.S. v. D.C.

Opinion

No. 02A03-9603-CR-104.

October 15, 1996.

Appeal from the Superior Court, Allen County, Phillip R. Thieme, J.

Steven J. Glaser, Fort Wayne, for Appellant.

Pamela Carter, Attorney General of Indiana, Andrew L. Hedges, Deputy Attorney General, Indianapolis, for Appellee.


OPINION


Carleton McClendon ("McClendon") was convicted by a jury of possession of cocaine, a class D felony. On appeal McClendon raises two issues, which we restate:

IND.CODE § 35-48-4-6: "(a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of his professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated) or a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or 11 commits possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class D felony. . ."

(1) Whether there was sufficient evidence to support his conviction; and

(2) Whether his conviction is against the weight of the evidence.

We affirm.

On March 3, 1995, at about 3:00 a.m., Fort Wayne police stopped the car in which McClendon was a passenger.