McClendon v. State
[…] Corrao v. State, 154 Ind. App. 525, 290 N.E.2d 484, 487 (1972). "Actual possession is shown where there is a showing the accused has an intent and capability of maintaining dominion and control over the contraband item." Wilburn v. State, 442 N.E.2d 1098, 1101 (Ind. 1982), reh. denied, (citations omitted). McClendon does not deny he had actual physical possession of the cocaine. Instead McClendon contends that the testimony of his witness should have been interpreted by the jury to establish the defense that McClendon did not have time to terminate his possession.

IND.CODE § 35-41-2-1: "(b) If possession of property constitutes any part of the prohibited conduct, it is a defense that the person who possessed the property was not aware of his possession for a time sufficient for him to have terminated his possession."

When reviewing a claim of sufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh. denied. We look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id.