Levine v. Lawrence
[…] Section 751, Part 1 of the Judiciary Law states in relevant part that punishment for an act of contempt under Section 750 "may be by fine, . . . or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the jail of the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court." This penalty may be imposed summarily, when the act of contempt is "committed in the immediate view and presence of the court."
Section 752 of the Judiciary Law states in full:

Where a person is committed for contempt, as prescribed in section seven hundred fifty-one, the particular circumstances of his offense must be set forth in the mandate of commitment. Such mandate, punishing a person summarily for a contempt committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, is reviewable by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.

Similarly, Section 755 of the Judiciary Law states in full:
Where the offense is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge or referee, upon a trial or hearing, it may be punished summarily. For that purpose, an order must be made by the court, judge, or referee, stating the facts which constitute the offense and which bring the case within the provisions of this section, and plainly and specifically prescribing the punishment to be inflicted therefor. Such order is reviewable by a proceeding under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.