Levine v. Lawrence
[…] This claim is utterly without merit and must be dismissed.

Judiciary Law § 750 allows a court to punish for criminal contempt a person guilty, inter alia, of (1) "[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the respect due to its authority"; and (2) "[b]reach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance, directly tending to interrupt its proceedings."
Section 751, Part 1 of the Judiciary Law states in relevant part that punishment for an act of contempt under Section 750 "may be by fine, . . . or by imprisonment, not exceeding thirty days, in the jail of the county where the court is sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court." This penalty may be imposed summarily, when the act of contempt is "committed in the immediate view and presence of the court."
Section 752 of the Judiciary Law states in full: