Levine v. Lawrence
[…] Suffolk County, 654 F.2d 194, 198 (2d Cir. 1981). And a litigant's pro se status does not exempt him from compliance with the relevant rules of procedural and substantive law. Traguth v. Zuck, 710 F.2d 90, 95 (2d Cir. 1983).

II. Levine's Claim for a Declaratory Judgment Is Without Merit.

Levine seeks a declaration that Article 19 of the New York Judiciary Law ("particularly Sections 750, 751, 752, 753, 754, and 755"), which governs the imposition of penalties for criminal contempt of court, is unconstitutional. This claim is utterly without merit and must be dismissed.

Judiciary Law § 750 allows a court to punish for criminal contempt a person guilty, inter alia, of (1) "[d]isorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings, or to impair the respect due to its authority"; and (2) "[b]reach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance, directly tending to interrupt its proceedings."