Levin v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] TRIA § 201(a), in turn, authorizes attachment of blocked assets of terrorist parties "notwithstanding any other provision of law." Because the TRIA was codified as a note to FSIA § 1610, CB argues that TRIA's waiver of immunity is preempted by FSIA § 1611(b)(1). (See CB Opp. at 9.) However, the TRIA waiver controls because of the broad language of TRIA's "notwithstanding" clause, the more recent enactment of the TRIA, and the remedial purpose of the TRIA.

Section 1611(b)(1) of the FSIA states that:

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if—
(1) the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver...
28 U.S.C.A. § 1611 (West).

First, the TRIA uses broad language to preempt "any other provision of law," while §1611(b) applies narrowly to "the provisions of section 1610." In this District, Weininger v. Castro held that the TRIA's broad language targets all statutory exceptions to immunity.