Levin v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Levin I, 2011 WL 812032 at *7. Here, the Judgment Creditors hold valid writs of execution in compliance with the procedural requirements of § 1610(c). (See Mechling Decl. Exs. 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12-13, 15-16, 20-23.)

By contrast, commercial parties asserting a claim to blocked assets pursuant to the statutory scheme of TRIA and FSIA § 1610 are not given priority over terrorism victims holding valid judgments in attachment proceedings. Rather, the proper avenue for redress for commercial third-party Defendants is through OFAC's administrative procedures. See 31 C.F.R. § 501.806 (specifying "procedures for unblocking funds believed to have been blocked due to mistaken identity"); Hausler II, 845 F.Supp.2d at 570 (noting that "Congress drafted the TRIA against the backdrop of statutory and regulatory provisions... which require licenses to unblock; this restriction suggests that the TRIA should be read in consideration of these alternative opportunities for parties