Levin v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] See Levin I, 2011 WL 812032 at *15 (noting that TRIA § 201(d)(2) defines "blocked assets" by reference to the TWEA and IEEPA, and finding that "federal law comprehensively addressed property rights in this context") (citing Hausler I, 740 F.Supp.2d at 531.). The OFAC blocking regulations implemented pursuant to the TWEA and IEEPA broadly define the interest in property that a terrorist party must have in certain assets before they may be blocked. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 544.201 ("all property and interests in property that are in the United States...are blocked"); 31 C.F.R. § 544.305 (defining an "interest in property" as "an interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect").