Levin v. Bank of New York
[…] Transactions involving Iranian assets are blocked pursuant to a series of regulations, including 31 C.F.R. § 535, 544, 560, 594-597, 31 C.F.R. § 544, underlies the scheme governing Weapons of Mass Destruction ("WMD") Proliferators Sanctions, and serves to effectuate Executive Order 13382, which freezes assets of proliferators.6

Under 31 C.F.R. § 544.201, "all property and interests in property that are in the United States, that hereafter come within the United States, or that are or hereafter come within the possession or control of U.S. persons, including their overseas branches, of the following persons are blocked." The regulation then goes on to explain that any entity engaged in the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction is included in the list of "persons" whose property interests are blocked.