Levin v. Bank of N.Y.
[…] However, “the tenet that a court must accept as true all of the allegations contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal conclusions. Threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

III. Discussion

Before the Court is a single question: whether the Melli Blocked Account is immune from execution under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”) because it is located outside of the United States. Plaintiffs specifically seek to execute against the Melli Blocked Account under FSIA § 1610(g), which reads, in relevant part, that “the property of a foreign state against which a judgment is entered under section 1605A, and the property of an agency or instrumentality of such a state . . . is subject to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon that judgment as provided in this section.” 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g)(1) (emphasis added). (See also Dkt. No. 1356-1 (Plaintiffs' certification of judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 1605A).)

Yet FSIA § 1610(g), on its own, does not provide a freestanding basis to attach and execute against the property of a foreign state.