Levari Enters. v. Kenworth Truck Co.
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:2-201(1) - Formal requirements; statute of frauds. Even if a "contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1)," is "valid in other respects [and] is enforceable" if it meets certain conditions. Id. 12A:2-201(3). Plaintiffs have not provided a writing in accordance with subsection (1), and they have not articulated how the exceptions of subsection (3) apply.

The existence of a contract is not only required for breach of contract and breach of express warranty claims, a contract is required to maintain breach of implied warranty claims. See N.J.S.A. 12A:2-314(1) ("Unless excluded or modified (12A:2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."); N.J.S.A. 12A:2-315 ("Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next