Letvin v. Amera Mortgage Corporation
[…] Accordingly, Count VIII is DISMISSED with leave to amend.

G. Complaint to Quiet Title (labeled as Count VII)

Count VII alleges that Defendants' claims to the subject property "are without any right whatsoever, and said Defendants have no legal or equitable rights, claim, or interest in said property," Compl. ¶ 101, such that Plaintiff is entitled to a declaration that "the title to the subject property is vested in Plaintiff alone. . . ." Id. ¶ 102.

The court construes Plaintiff's claim as being brought under HRS § 669-1(a) ("[Quiet title] [a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim."). Plaintiff, however, has not alleged sufficient facts regarding interests of various parties to make out a cognizable claim for "quiet title." Plaintiff has merely alleged elements of § 669-1, and thus the Count fails to state a claim.