Leonard v. State
[…] The initial notice did not reference the Williams murder as an aggravating circumstance because Leonard had yet to be tried for and convicted of that murder. The parties confirmed on the record that if the first case to go to trial as between Antee and Williams resulted in a murder conviction, that conviction would be used as an aggravating circumstance in the case tried thereafter.

At the time, the requirements for filing a notice of intent were set forth in SCR 250(II)(A)(3). See also NRS 175.552(3) (1995) ("The state may introduce evidence of additional aggravating circumstances as set forth in NRS 200.033, other than the aggravated nature of the offense itself, only if it has been disclosed to the defendant before the commencement of the penalty hearing."). The Rule has since been amended but a copy of the version in effect at the times relevant to this appeal is attached for ease of reference.