Rogers v. State
[…] Although he did not receive the formal notice of the aggravating circumstance of prior felony convictions involving violence until approximately one week prior to commencement of the penalty phase, defense counsel stated on the record that he had actual knowledge of the additional aggravating circumstance at least approximately two and one-half weeks prior to the commencement of the penalty hearing. Thus, there was adequate time to prepare a challenge to this aggravating circumstance, and this contention is without merit.

NRS 175.552 also provides:

The state may introduce evidence of additional aggravating circumstances as set forth in NRS 200.033, other than the aggravated nature of the offense itself, only if it has been disclosed to the defendant before the commencement of the penalty hearing.

Defendant also argues that the court denied him adequate funds to develop testimony challenging the alleged aggravating circumstances and to present evidence of mitigating circumstances. Although Rogers' request for funds to send an investigator to Ohio to check on his background was denied, the court allocated $100 for telephone calls and indicated that, if mitigating evidence was discovered, it would reconsider allocating money for travel. Prior to the hearing, the court inquired of defense counsel what phone calls had been made and defense counsel stated that he had not contacted the investigator because he did not know who to ask the investigator to call. Under these circumstances, defendant has not shown prejudice resulting from a lack of funds to prepare mitigating circumstances for the penalty hearing.

Rogers also claims that the aggravating circumstance set forth in NRS 200.033(8), i.e., that the murder involved torture, depravity of mind or mutilation of the victim, is unconstitutionally vague. He is wrong.