Rogers v. State
[…] NRS 175.552 specifically allows the admission, at the penalty hearing, of such evidence as it relates to the character and record of the individual offender. Allen v. State, 99 Nev. 485, 665 P.2d 238 (1983); Woodson v. North Carolina, 428 U.S. 280 (1976). The State presented credible evidence during the penalty hearing on the circumstances of defendant's prior felony convictions involving violence. NRS 200.033(2). The evidence of prior felony convictions admitted against Rogers fell within the hearsay exception of prior convictions. NRS 51.295. As such, it was admissible regardless of NRS 175.552.

NRS 175.552 provides that during a penalty hearing "evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible" (emphasis added).

Defendant next asserts that he was denied due process because, pursuant to NRS 175.552, one week's notice of the prosecution's intent to present evidence of the aggravating circumstance of prior convictions involving violence was inadequate.