Leonard v. Renewal House, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff has failed to offer any such proof and, for this reason as well, summary judgment is warranted on her retaliation claims under Title VII and the THRA. A. Race and Age Discrimination in Employment

"The ADEA prohibits an employer from failing or refusing to hire, discharging, or discriminating 'against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age[.]'" Geiger v. Tower Auto., 579 F.3d 614, 620 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1)). Title VII makes it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . (1) to fail or refuse to hire . . ., or otherwise to discriminate against any individual. . ., because of such individual's race, color, [or] sex[.]" 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a). The THRA, too, prohibits discrimination based upon age or race. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401(a)(1). All three statutes prohibit disparate treatment in employment, and all are analyzed using the same framework for analysis. See, Schoonmaker v.