Leonard v. Leonard
[…] It is not clear how the trial court in this instance would have had any authority or justification to address the issue of defendant's legal name. That would seem to be an appropriate issue for the South Dakota court to address in the parties' divorce action, which is still pending in that court. See MCL 552.391 (authorizing a court in a divorce decree to restore to a woman "her birth name, or the surname she legally bore prior to her marriage to the husband in the divorce action, or allow her to adopt another surname if the change is not sought with any fraudulent or evil intent"); SDCL 25-4-47 (authorizing a court in a divorce decree to restore a woman's "maiden name or the name she legally bore prior to her marriage to the husband").

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Leonard v. Leonard

Court of Appeals of Michigan
Dec 22, 2022
No. 359382 (Mich. Ct. App. Dec. 22, 2022)
Case details for

Leonard v. Leonard

Case Details

Full title:DOUGLAS LEONARD, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MARYANNE CARMELLA LEONARD, also…