Promote the Vote v. Sec'y of State
[…] MCL 168.727(3). If a person attempting to vote is challenged, the person shall be sworn by one of the election inspectors to truthfully answer the questions asked of the person concerning the person's qualifications as an elector. MCL 168.729. If the person's answers to the questions show that the person is a qualified elector in the precinct, the person "shall be entitled to receive a ballot and vote." Id. The person's ballot shall be marked as required by MCL 168.745 and MCL 168.746, but it is counted as a regular ballot. MCL 168.727(2)(a) ; In re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2005 PA 71 , 479 Mich. at 14 n. 24, 740 N.W.2d 444.

MCL 168.747 provides:

In case of a contested election, on the trial thereof before any court of competent jurisdiction, it shall be competent for either party to the cause to have produced in court the ballot boxes, ballots and poll books used at the election out of which the cause has arisen, and to introduce evidence proving or tending to prove that any person named on such poll lists was an unqualified voter at the election aforesaid, and that the ballot of such person was received. On such trial, the correspondence of the number endorsed on a ballot as herein provided with the number of the ballot placed opposite the name of any person on the poll lists shall be received as prima facie proof that such ballot was cast by such person: Provided, That the ballot of no person shall be inspected or identified under the provisions of this chapter unless such person shall consent

thereto in writing, or unless such person has been convicted of falsely swearing in such ballot, or unless the fact that such person was an unqualified elector at the time of casting such ballot has been determined.[ ]

MCL 168.748 provides:

After issue joined in any case of contested election, either party to the cause may present a petition to the court before which the said cause is to be tried, setting forth among other things that the petitioner has good reason to believe and does believe that 1 or more voters at the election out of which the cause has arisen, naming him or them, and stating his or their place of residence, were unqualified to vote at such election; that he believes the same can be established by competent testimony; that the ballot or ballots of such voter or voters were received after being challenged, as provided by law; and praying