Promote the Vote v. Sec'y of State
[…] If an individual registers to vote in person 14 days or less before an election or registers to vote on election day, and that applicant registers to vote under subsection (3) or (4), the ballot of that elector must be prepared as a challenged ballot as provided in [ MCL 168.727 ] and must be counted as any other ballot is counted unless determined otherwise by a court of law under [ MCL 168.747 or MCL 168.748 ] or any other applicable law.

MCL 168.2(k) defines "identification for election purposes" as the following: "[a]n operator's or chauffeur's license issued under the Michigan vehicle code ... or an enhanced driver license issued under the enhanced driver license and enhanced official state personal identification card act"; "[a]n official state personal identification card ... or an enhanced official state personal identification card issued under the enhanced driver license and enhanced official state personal identification card act"; a current operator's or chauffeur's license issued by another state; a current