Promote the Vote v. Sec'y of State
[…] endorsed on said ballot, with pencil, before depositing the same in the ballot box, the number corresponding to the number placed after such voter's name on the poll lists without opening the same[.]" To prevent the identification of challenged ballots, the election inspectors "shall cause to be securely attached to said ballot, with mucilage or other adhesive substance, a slip or piece of blank paper of the same color and appearance, as nearly as may be, as the paper of the ballot, in such manner as to cover and wholly conceal said endorsement but not to injure or deface the same[.]" MCL 168.746.

Any voter may be challenged under MCL 168.727. In re Request for Advisory Opinion Regarding Constitutionality of 2005 PA 71 , 479 Mich. 1, 14 n. 24, 740 N.W.2d 444 (2007). Under MCL 168.727(1), "[a]n election inspector shall challenge an applicant applying for a ballot if the inspector knows or has good reason to suspect that the applicant is not a qualified and registered elector of the precinct...." "A registered elector of the precinct present in the polling place may challenge the right of anyone attempting to vote if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect that [the] individual is not a registered elector in that precinct." Id.