Promote the Vote v. Sec'y of State
[…] An election inspector must identify, as provided in MCL 168.745 and MCL 168.746, a challenged ballot. MCL 168.727(2)(a). Under MCL 168.745, the election inspectors "shall cause to be plainly endorsed on said ballot, with pencil, before depositing the same in the ballot box, the number corresponding to the number placed after such voter's name on the poll lists without opening the same[.]" To prevent the identification of challenged ballots, the election inspectors "shall cause to be securely attached to said ballot, with mucilage or other adhesive substance, a slip or piece of blank paper of the same color and appearance, as nearly as may be, as the paper of the ballot, in such