Promote the Vote v. Sec'y of State
[…] 2. CHALLENGED BALLOTS

We reject the claims of PVT and the Priorities USA plaintiffs that MCL 168.497(5), which requires that a challenged ballot be issued to anyone who registers to vote in the 14-day period without providing a current Michigan driver's license or personal identification card, unduly burdens the rights in Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4 (1)(a) and (f). Under Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4 (1)(f), a person who registers to vote in accordance with that subsection "shall be immediately eligible to receive a regular or absent voter ballot." Under Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4 (1)(a), a voter is entitled to "a secret ballot."

Michigan election law defines a "regular ballot" as "a ballot that is issued to a voter on election day at a polling place location." MCL 168.3(h). An "absent voter ballot" is "a ballot that is issued to a voter through the absentee voter process." MCL 168.2(b). A challenged ballot is not a third type of ballot.