Promote the Vote v. Sec'y of State
[…] Therefore, the state is not required to provide any proof, much less "significant proof," of in-person voter fraud before it may permissibly take steps to prevent it. [Citations omitted; second and third alterations in original.]

We also reject the Priorities USA plaintiffs’ claim that the Legislature's definition of "proof of residency" was not justified because other statutes adequately prevent voter fraud. They point to MCL 168.933, which provides that "[a] person who makes a false affidavit or swears falsely while under oath ... for the purpose of securing registration, for the purpose of voting at an election ... is guilty of perjury."