Promote the Vote v. Sec'y of State
[…] No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar surnames.[ ]

Before the passage of Proposal 3, Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4 consisted of one paragraph, which was very similar to the current paragraph in § 4(2). It provided:

The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislation shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting. No law shall be enacted which permits a candidate in any partisan primary or partisan election to have a ballot designation except when required for identification of candidates for the same office who have the same or similar surnames

Following the 2018 general election, the Legislature enacted 2018 PA 603, which amended MCL 168.497. The first five provisions of MCL 168.497 now provide: