Promote the Vote v. Sec'y of State
[…] (2) Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to

provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.

Subsection (2) preserves some, but not all , of the language found in Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4before it was amended by Proposal 3. Former Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4 provided, in relevant part:

The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.....

Similarly, former Const. 1850, art. 7, § 6 and Const. 1908, art. 3, § 8 both provided, in part, that "[l]aws [may or shall] be passed to preserve the purity of elections and guard against abuses of the elective franchise."