Promote the Vote v. Sec'y of State
[…] See U.S. Const., Am. XXVI ; Const. 1963, art. 2, § 1 ; In re Request for Advisory Opinion , 479 at 47 n. 1, 740 N.W.2d 444 ( CAVANAGH , J., dissenting). The AVR Policy, which allows those who are 17½ years of age or older to be automatically registered to vote as a result of conducting business with the Secretary regarding a driver's license or personal identification card, is consistent with MCL 168.492. The statute provides:

Each individual who has the following qualifications of an elector is entitled to register as an elector in the township or city in which he or she resides. The individual must be a citizen of the United States; not less than 17-½ years of age; a resident of this state; and a resident of the township or city. [ MCL 168.492.]