Leonard-Anthony as v. Sherman Gardens
[…] The plaintiff argues that a CUTPA claim can be founded on the deception for intentional misrepresentation in § 36a-755(d), and that the defendant's alleged verbal misrepresentations fall outside the scope of the statute. The plaintiff also argues that its claim satisfies the "cigarette rule" because fraud qualifies as "immoral, unethical, and unscrupulous" behavior.

General Statutes § 36a-755 requires any financial institution that charges a mortgage loan applicant a fee for a real estate appraisal to provide the applicant with a copy of the report under certain conditions. Section 36a-755(d) states: "Any person who prepares such appraisal report shall not be liable to any person with whom the preparer has not contracted to make such appraisal report for opinions or facts stated in or omitted from such appraisal report, unless such statement or omission results from intentional misrepresentation." The statute is relevant to the extent that the plaintiff's claim rests on the valuation in the appraisal report, as opposed to the alleged verbal statements which clearly do not fall under the provisions of the statute.