Lenti v. Connecticut
[…] Cole v. Goord, 2009 WL 2601369, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 25, 2009) (citing Hans v. Louisiana, 134 U.S. 1 (1890); Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 98-99).

Congress, though, may abrogate a State's sovereign immunity from suit. See Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Fla., 517 U.S. 44, 54 (1996). "To do so, Congress must (1) make its intention to abrogate unmistakably clear in the language of the statute and (2) act pursuant to a valid exercise of its power under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment." Cole, 2009 WL 2601369, at *5 (cleaned up) (quoting Nevada Dep't of Human Res. v. Hibbs, 538 U.S. 721, 726 (2003)). In enacting the ADA, Congress clearly satisfied the first criterion. See 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter."). Whether Congress satisfied the second criterion is a more complicated consideration, and the answer varies from case to case. See Cox v. Mass. Dep't of Corr., 2018 WL 1586019, at *9 (D. Mass.