Patterson v. Patterson
[…] N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., No. 03 Civ.2034(LAP), 2004 WL 691523, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2004) ("These claims [pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law] must be dismissed because plaintiff has set forth no authority to support his claim that a private right of action to enforce rights allegedly created by these provisions exists.").

Moreover, the New York state legislature provided a civil cause of action for victims who have suffered from the acts defined under various sections of New York Penal Law Article 130. See Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 213-c ("[A] civil claim or cause of action to recover from a defendant . . . for physical, psychological or other injury or condition suffered by a person as a result of acts by such defendant of rape in the first degree as defined in section 130.35 of the penal law, or criminal sexual act in the first degree as defined in section 130.50 of the penal law, or aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree as defined in section 130.70 of the penal law, or course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree as defined in section 130.75 of the penal law may be brought within five years."). The legislature's designation of express provisions of Article 130 of New York Penal Law that may be pursued in a civil action indicates that the legislature did not intend for there to be a private right to pursue the remaining provisions, including those invoked by Plaintiff.