Patterson v. Patterson
[…] Spitzer v. Grasso, 42 A.D.3d 126, 135, 836 N.Y.S.2d 40 (1st Dep't 2007) (applying expressio unius to disallow the state Attorney General from bringing causes of action against corporate officers "other than the [five] causes of action the Legislature expressly authorized" in the statute). Additionally, the phrasing of the statute indicates that the New York Legislature only intended for the victims of defendants convicted of, or at least charged with, those crimes to be able to pursue civil claims under the statute's purview. See CPLR § 213-c ("[A] civil claim or cause of action to recover from a defendant . . . for physical, psychological or other injury or condition suffered by a person as a result of acts by such defendant[.]").

Moreover, the state civil statutes that specifically reference the provisions invoked by Plaintiff either discuss legal consequences that stem from a conviction under those sections of the New York Penal Law or use them to articulate term definitions. See, e.g.,Dom.