LeFever v. Castellanos
[…] See, e.g., Carter v. Muldoon, No. 8:17CV319, 2018 WL 2049841, at *6 (D. Neb. May 1, 2018) (no subject-matter jurisdiction over STCA claim).

As also discussed by the court in its previous Memorandum and Order, the Nebraska Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act ("PSTCA"), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-901 to 13-928, "is the exclusive means by which a tort claim may be maintained against a political subdivision or its employees." Smith v. Iverson, No. 8:19CV298, 2019 WL 4417548, at *17 (D. Neb. Sept. 16, 2019) (quoting Geddes v. York County, 729 N.W.2d 661, 665 (Neb. 2007)); see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-902 ("[N]o suit shall be maintained against such political subdivision or its officers, agents, or employees on any tort claim except to the extent, and only to the extent, provided by the [PSTCA]."). Dawson County and Lincoln County are political subdivisions of the State of Nebraska. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903(1).