Lee v. Walters
[…] Violation of a Constitutional Right

Claim Two was previously part of plaintiffs' Tenth Claim in the Second Amended Complaint.

The first inquiry is "whether a constitutional right would have been violated on the facts alleged." Saucier, 533 U.S. at ___, 121 S.Ct. at 2157. Defendants argue that no constitutional violation occurred because the arrests were lawful. As noted above, the March 5 Exclusion Orders authorized the exclusion of plaintiffs from Portland Meadows. A violation of the March 5 Exclusion Orders is a misdemeanor under Oregon criminal law. ORS 462. 080(5) ("Any of the foregoing persons [named in an exclusion order] who refuses to leave a race course when ordered to do so by commission inspectors or the stewards, or by any peace officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor"). Thus, when plaintiffs were presented with the March 5 Exclusion Orders and refused to leave the premises, defendants contend that probable cause existed sufficient to justify arrest under Oregon law.