Lee v. Walters
[…] Id. Exhibit 5, p. 5.

This court has reached the contrary conclusion.

Plaintiffs characterize Judge Redding's Opinion and Order as an interlocutory ruling on issues made moot by defendant's subsequent actions with no preclusive effect. Because they could not appeal from that ruling, plaintiffs contend that the Rooker-Feldman doctrine does not apply. Plaintiffs are correct that under Oregon law, they could not file an interlocutory appeal from a trial court order. ORS 19. 205. It is only after entry of a final judgment that "the appellate court may review any intermediate order involving the merits or necessarily affecting the judgment or decree appealed from." ORS 19. 425. Here, the trial court entered a judgment of dismissal under ORCP 54(b) which "operates as an adjudication without prejudice. "A dismissal without prejudice under Oregon law is not a final determination on the merits for purposes of claim preclusion.