Lee v. Walters
[…] Opinion, September 9, 1998, p. 5.

Defendants now ask this court to address that open issue of whether the orders are valid to exclude plaintiffs "for another independent reason."

1. March 5 Exclusion Orders

Defendants correctly point out that the March 5 Exclusion Orders not only excluded plaintiffs as "detrimental to the best interests of racing," but also excluded them because they "willfully violated provisions of statutes relating to racing or the Rules of Racing," based upon violations of four statutes and rules. This is another permissible basis for exclusion under ORS 462. 080(1), which states in material part as follows:

(1) The Oregon Racing Commission may exclude from any and all race courses any person whom the commission deems detrimental to the best interest of racing or any person who willfully violates any provision of this chapter or any rule or order issued by the commission or any person who has been found guilty of violating [criminal laws]. The commission may take such action without first providing a hearing and without being subject to either criminal or civil liability.

Emphasis added.

Each subsequent ORC Order imposed sanctions for violations of Oregon racing law for reasons other than the unconstitutionally vague phrase "detrimental to the best interests of racing" in ORS 462. 080(1).