Lee v. Valdez
[…] VII

Dallas County contends that plaintiffs' state-law claims brought under Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 121.003(d)(3) (Vernon 2001) and the Texas Wrongful Death Act are barred by the doctrine of sovereign or governmental immunity. Because plaintiffs maintain that the only state-law claims they are bringing are pursued under the Wrongful Death Act and Survival Statute, see Ps. Br. 30 ("Plaintiffs' only state law claims are brought under the Texas Wrongful Death Act and Survival Statute."), the court concludes that plaintiffs have abandoned the § 121.003(d)(3) claim alleged in their complaint, see Compl. ¶¶ 45-46, and accordingly dismisses this claim.

Section 121.003(d)(3) provides that "[t]he discrimination prohibited by this section includes . . . a failure to . . . provide auxiliary aids and services necessary to allow the full use and enjoyment of the public facility."

Dallas County does not contend that the doctrines of sovereign and governmental immunity bar plaintiffs' federal claims.