Lee v. State
[…] Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 defines Class C felony burglary as the breaking and entering of a building or structure of another person with the intent to commit a felony in it. Burglary is enhanced to a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon or the building or structure is a dwelling. The State charged Lee with Class B burglary, alleging both enhancing facts.

Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 defines robbery as a Class C felony and enhances the offense to a Class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon. Indiana Code section 35-41-5-1 defines attempt: "A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. An attempt to commit a crime is a felony or misdemeanor of the same class as the crime attempted."

The evidence presented at trial indicated that on the evening of September 26, 2000, Dell Riley and her ten-year-old daughter, Ashley, were at their home in Marion, Indiana. Ashley was upstairs in her bed-room when Dell heard a knock at the door.