Lee v. Samsung Elecs. Am.
[…] Klocke v. Watson, 936 F.3d 240, 244 (5th Cir. 2019), as revised (Aug. 29, 2019) (original quotations omitted) (quoting Abbas v. Foreign Policy Grp., LLC, 783 F.3d 1328, 1333 (D.C. Cir. 2015)). “The rules ‘answer the same question' when each specifies requirements for a case to proceed at the same stage of litigation.” Id. at 245.

The parties cite conflicting cases on whether, in a case in a federal court sitting in diversity, Rule 23 trumps the § 39-5-140(a) prohibition of class actions. Defendant cites to a South Carolina federal case that denied a class action, finding that § 39-5-140(a)'s prohibition of class actions was substantive not procedural.

Code of Laws of South Carolina Annotated § 39-5-140(a) provides that “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a).

ECF No. 24 at 31 (citing Fejzulai, 205 F.Supp.3d at 728). To the contrary, Plaintiffs cite to a California federal case that permitted a class action, finding SCUTPA's prohibition of class actions was procedural and so Rule 23 applies.