Reedy v. Phillips 66 Co.
[…] In the last section of its Motion to Strike, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs lack standing to bring claims on behalf of a class under the laws of states other than Kansas. See Motion to Strike, Docket Entry No. 7, pp. 18-20. Because the court will dismiss Plaintiffs' nationwide class for failure to satisfy Rule 23(b)(3), the court will not address these arguments.

2. Plaintiffs' Kansas Class Claim

Section 50-634(d) of the KCPA states that "[a] consumer who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring a class action for the damages caused by an act or practice: (1) Violating any of the acts of practices specifically proscribed in K.S.A. 50-626, 50-627 . . ." K.S.A. § 50-634(d)(1). The Complaint defines a Kansas subclass as: "All persons and/or entities who purchased Phillips' contaminated avgas in Kansas and all owners of aircrafts that were filled with Phillips' contaminated avgas in Kansas."