Lee v. Palus
[…] Plaintiff has submitted a copy of a request for a rehearing. Decisions made in hearings by hearings officers are non-grievable. Therefore, plaintiff could not have filed meaningful grievances concerning his major misconduct hearing results. A prisoner may appeal the results of a request for a rehearing to the appropriate State Circuit Court, as set forth in MCLA § 791.255. However, this is a judicial, not an administrative, remedy. Consequently, it appears that plaintiff exhausted his state administrative remedies.
Mullins, 14 F. Supp. 2d at 1012.

MCL § 791.255 provides a procedure by which a prisoner may seek judicial review of a final decision or order of a hearings officer. The procedure includes filing a motion or application for a rehearing "in order to exhaust his or her administrative remedies before seeking judicial review of the final decision or order." MCL § 791.255(1). Then, "[w]ithin 60 days after the date of delivery or mailing of the notice of the decision on the motion or application for the rehearing, if the motion or application is denied or within 60 days after the decision of the department or hearing officer on the rehearing," the prisoner may file an application for direct review in the circuit court in the county where the prisoner resides or in the Ingham County Circuit Court. MCL § 791.255(2). The circuit court may then affirm, reverse or modify the hearing decision, or remand the case for further proceedings.