Ali v. Simmons
[…] However, where, as here, a federal court “borrows” a state statute of limitations, state law also governs questions of tolling. Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 484 (1980); see also Wosniak v. Henderson, No. 99-1916, 2000 WL 1434698, at *3 (6th Cir. Sept. 19, 2000) (per curiam).

Plaintiff cites Michigan's tolling statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5856, as support for his contention that his filing of the circuit-court action tolled the limitations period in this case, but he fails to explain which provision of the tolling statute applies. Section 5856(c), which applies to medical malpractice actions, clearly does not apply. This leaves only subsection (a), which tolls a limitations period “[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules, ” and (b), which provides for tolling “[a]t the time jurisdiction over the defendant is otherwise acquired.” Plaintiff's problem here is that neither of the situations described in subsections (a) or (b) occurred.