Lee v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] Therefore, Lee's claim for slander of title should be dismissed. See Goodridge 2014 WL 5364947 at *4 (dismissing slander of title claim on similar grounds).

Lee also seems to refer to an assignment that is not part of the chain of assignments in his case, referring to “assignment #3 to Thornburg, ” which is not one of the assignees on any of the above-referenced assignments. See supra p. 2-3. This again demonstrates the confusing nature of Plaintiff's Complaint.

I. CCPA Claim

Lee asserts a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g), which requires that, within “30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer....” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1). Lee does not identify which assignment was not disclosed; however, the assignments at issue are all assignments of the Security Deed.