Steinberg v. Barclay's Nominees
[…] Sandvik v. U.S., 177 F.3d 1269, 1271 (11th Cir. 1999). The burden rests with a plaintiff to show that equitable tolling is warranted. Ross v. Buckeye Cellulose Corp., 980 F.2d 648, 661 (11th Cir. 1993).

Florida Statutes § 95.051(1) enumerates eight circumstances under which the running of the time under any statute of limitations is tolled. Absent from this list is a Receiver's failure to identify properly the recipient of a transfer. Furthermore, § 95.051(2) expressly precludes the use of any tolling provision not listed: "No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section, § 95.091, the Florida Probate Code, or the Florida Guardianship Law." Thus, the legislature has made clear its intent to exclude all tolling exceptions not listed in the statute. HCA Health Servs. of Florida, Inc. v. Hillman, 906 So.2d 1094, 1098-1100 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2004).