Steinberg v. Barclay's Nominees
[…] Friedman v. Heart Institute of Port St. Lucie, Inc. 863 So.2d 189, 191 (Fla. 2003).

FUFTA defines a creditor as someone who has a claim against a debtor. Fla. Stat. § 726.102(4) (2006). The term "claim" is interpreted broadly and means a right to payment, whether or not it is reduced to judgment. Friedman v. Heart Institute of Port St. Lucie, 863 So.2d 189, 191 (Fla. 2003). A debtor is the person liable on the claim to the creditor. § 726.102(6). An asset is defined in the statute as "the property of the debtor." § 726.102(2). A transfer means "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or interest in an asset. . . ." § 726.102(12).

Accordingly, based on the statutory definitions of the terms claim, debtor, asset, and transfer, standing under FUFTA is not limited only to creditors of transferors.