Lechnir v. Wells
[…] Id. Despite naming the defendants in their individual capacities, the court found that “[t]his attempted distinction is without consequence.” Id. at 552, 525 N.W.2d at 728. The court noted that the individuals were represented by the Wisconsin Department of Justice and that the state would be bound by any judgment. Id. “If the state is bound by the result in any event, the reason for the distinction between suing the officers and suing the agency vanishes.” Id. (citing Barry Labs., Inc. v. Wisconsin State Bd. of Pharmacy, 26 Wis.2d 505, 511–12, 132 N.W.2d 833, 835–36 (1965) ). The same holds true here. The Defendants are represented by the Department of Justice, and the state would be bound by any judgment. Under Wis. Stat. § 895.46, “If the defendant in any action or special proceeding is a public officer or employee and is proceeded against ... as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employee ... the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employee ... shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employee.” Thus, even though the complaint names the Defendants in their individual capacities, it is essentially a lawsuit against the state itself. The individual defendants are therefore in privity with the state for claim preclusion purposes. See also Froebel v.