Ward v. Brown
[…] ( See, e.g., D.E. 19 at 8 (Ward stating that "[t]his plaintiff has no FECA administrative remedy to exhaust").)

The Court nonetheless notes that FECA is the "exclusive avenue of redress" against the Government and its instrumentalities for federal employees with work-related injuries. Ezekiel, 66 F.3d at 898; 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) ("The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive. . . ."). FECA applies to a federal employee claiming "personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty. . . ." 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a); Griffin v.