Leary v. Civil Serv. Emps. Ass'n
[…] Likewise, DeSimone's communications with the County on Plaintiffs behalf, (P's Mem. 1-2), raise no such inference, even if DeSimone's evaluation of Plaintiff's chances of success changed as a result of those communications.

Finally, to the extent that the alleged failure in representation could be viewed as an element of Plaintiff's procedural due process claim against the County—a "public employer" as defined in Article 14 of the New York Civil Service Law, (see CSEA Mem. 8)—the claim is barred on statute of limitations grounds pursuant to Section 217(2)(b) of the CPLR. Accordingly, this claim is dismissed.

New York Civil Service Law § 201(6)(a) provides: "The term 'government' or 'public employer' means (i) the state of New York, (ii) a county, city, town, village or any other political subdivision or civil division of the state. . . ."

E. Claims Against Defendant Rose

Plaintiff alleges two instances of misconduct committed by her CSEA attorney, Defendant Rose. First, Rose allegedly failed to present an adequate defense for Plaintiff in response to the disciplinary charges.