Baker v. Schriro
[…] Lantz, 453 F. Supp. 2d 578, 582 (D. Conn. 2006) ("The issue in a procedural due process claim is not whether the state decision was correct or complied with state procedural regulations. The Due Process Clause does not prohibit erroneous deprivations of property; it requires that a person being deprived of property receive due process.") Plaintiffs actual claim — that DOC "got it wrong" — must be addressed to the state court in an Article 78 proceeding. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7803(3) (providing for review of "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed"); Harris v. Mills, 572 F.3d 66, 76 (2d Cir. 2009) ("'Section 1983 is not a means for litigating in a federal forum whether a state or local administrative decision was arbitrary and capricious.'" (quoting Alfaro Motors, Inc. v. Ward, 814 F.2d 883, 888 (2d Cir. 1987))).