L.C. v. Bd. of Review
[…] See, e.g., Colo.Rev.Stat. § 8–73–108(4)(r) (2014) (allowing unemployment benefits for claimants separated from a job due to domestic violence upon presenting documentation, including “from a qualified professional from whom the [claimant] has sought assistance for the domestic violence, such as a counselor, shelter worker, member of the clergy, attorney, or health worker”) (emphasis added). The law of at least one state, like New Jersey, does not identify attorneys, but refers to documentation from other professionals, which is not further defined. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 96–14.8(2) (2014) (allowing “[d]ocumentation from a religious, medical, or other professional from whom the individual has sought assistance in dealing with the alleged domestic violence”). The treatment of this issue by other states demonstrates that including attorneys is a reasonable interpretation of “other professionals” who assist domestic violence victims.