L.C. v. Bd. of Review
[…] The law of at least one state, like New Jersey, does not identify attorneys, but refers to documentation from other professionals, which is not further defined. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 96–14.8(2) (2014) (allowing “[d]ocumentation from a religious, medical, or other professional from whom the individual has sought assistance in dealing with the alleged domestic violence”). The treatment of this issue by other states demonstrates that including attorneys is a reasonable interpretation of “other professionals” who assist domestic violence victims.

See also Del.Code Ann. tit. 19, § 3314(1) (2015) (requiring documentation that may include “a police or court record, or documentation of the domestic violence from a shelter worker, attorney, member of the clergy or medical or other professional from whom the employee has sought assistance in addressing domestic violence and its effects”); D.C.Code § 51–132 (LexisNexis 2015) (requiring documentation that may include a written report affirming the claimant sought assistance for domestic violence “from the signatory,” from a “(i) [s]helter official; (ii) [s]ocial worker; (iii) [c]ounselor; (iv) [t]herapist; (v) [a]ttorney; (vi)