L.C. v. Bd. of Review
[…] Laws § 28–44–17.1(b) (2014) (requiring documentation that may include “but [is] not limited to, police or court records, or other documentation of domestic abuse from a shelter worker, attorney, member of the clergy, or medical or other professional from whom the individual has sought assistance”); S.C.Code Ann. § 41–35–125(A)(2) (2013) (allowing “documentation of domestic abuse such as police or court records or other documentation of abuse from a shelter worker, attorney, member of the clergy, or medical or other professional from whom the individual has sought assistance”); Vt. Stat. Ann., tit. 21, § 1253 (2014) (allowing a sworn statement from the individual, court records, “or other documentation from an attorney or legal advisor, member of the clergy, or health care provider”).