L.C. v. Bd. of Review
[…] Consistent with the remedial purpose of the statute, we conclude that being a victim of domestic violence need not be the sole factor in the quit or discharge. Rather, it suffices if being a victim of domestic violence resulted in circumstances that were a substantial factor in causing a claimant's decision to resign. See E.C. v. RCM of Wash., Inc., 92 A. 3d 305, 309 (D.C.2014) (stating that domestic violence must be a “substantial factor” to satisfy the causation element of D.C.Code § 51–131(a), which authorizes benefits when an “individual was separated from employment by discharge or voluntary or involuntary resignation due to domestic violence against the individual”).

D.

In light of the foregoing principles, we conclude L.C.'s attorney was qualified to provide documentation or certification of domestic violence, since he assisted her in dealing with multiple acts of domestic violence.