Layne v. Metropolitan Transp. Auth.
[…] In addition, "[p]retrial disclosure extends not only to admissible proof but also to testimony . . . which may lead to the disclosure of admissible proof" ( Fell v Presbyterian Hosp. in City of New York at Columbia-Presbyterian Med. Ctr., 98 AD2d 624, 625 [1st Dept 1983]).

However, in light of the previous testimony given by Mr. Joseph, it is clear that Mr. Joseph had no control or supervision over the method or manner in which plaintiff performed his work at the site. CPLR § 3124 provides that a party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article" ( Probala v Rian Holding Co., LLC, 2009 WL 4985695, 2 [Sup Ct, New York County 2009]). However, "the need for discovery must be weighed against any special burden to be borne by the opposing party" ( Espady v City of New York, 40 AD3d 475, 476 [1st Dept 2007]).