Lawizekry v. Zekry
[…] Zekry opposes this branch of Lawi's motion, claiming that he properly submitted a CPLR 3116 errata sheet, within 60 days from the day of his deposition, which revokes his invocation of the Fifth Amendment with respect to certain questions related to his counterclaims. He, thus, requests that defendant's counterclaims not be dismissed, or alternately, the counterclaims be severed, pursuant to CPLR 603.

In reply, Lawi claims that the changes contained in Zekry's errata sheet are outside the scope of CPLR 3116, and, further that allowing the changes would unfairly prejudice her.

CPLR 3116 (a) provides, in relevant part, that:

"the deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them.... No changes to the transcript may be
made by the witness more than sixty days after submission to the witness for examination."

It has been held that "a witness may make substantive changes to his or her deposition testimony provided the changes are accompanied by a statement of the reasons therefor" (Oillo v Resjefal Corp., 295 AD2d 257,257 [1st Dept 2002]),