Lawizekry v. Zekry
[…] As previously discussed, discovery is not outstanding with respect to defendants' first basis. With respect to the second basis, defendants allege, in a conclusory fashion, that the receiver's accounting is relevant to the issues in this case regarding the value of Barouck Corp. This court notes that CPLR 6404 requires a temporary receiver to keep written accounts, inter alia, itemizing receipts and expenditures, "which shall be open to inspection by any person having an apparent interest in the property" and "upon motion ... of any person having an apparent interest in the property, the court may require... presentation of a temporary receiver's accounts..." Here the failure to inspect the accounts does not justify the vacatur of the note of issue (Rosenberg & Estis, P. C. v Bergos, 18 AD3d 218, supra). Further, defendants fail to indicate in what manner such accounts are relevant to any facts currently in dispute.