Law Offices of Benjamin Pavone, PC v. Willis
[…] Their assertion that "[i]t is standard operating procedure in San Diego [County] Superior Court for parties to honor their JTRC positions and for counsel trying the case to rely on them" is unsupported by any evidence or legal authority and, in any event, does not show such stipulations supersede a trial court's ultimate authority to rule on the admissibility of evidence. (Evid. Code, § 310, subd. (a) ["All questions of law (including but not limited to questions concerning . . . the admissibility of evidence . . .) are to be decided by the court. . . ."]; Evid. Code, § 352 [court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by probability that its admission will necessitate undue consumption of time]; Code Civ. Proc, § 128, subd.