Law Offices of Benjamin Pavone, PC v. Willis
[…] (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) Accordingly, prejudice is not presumed from an error, but instead the appellate court must examine the evidence to determine whether the error did, in fact, prejudice the appellant. (Cassim, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 800.) Prejudice under that state law standard has been described as requiring the appellant to show that it probably would have obtained a more favorable result at trial had the error not occurred. (Code Civ. Proc, § 475; Cassim, at pp. 800-802; People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836 (Watson).) Code of Civil Procedure section 475 provides: "No judgment. . . shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed. There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is shown." 66

In particular, in the context of instructional error, the error is prejudicial only "when is appears probable that the improper instruction misled the jury and affected the verdict." (Lundquist v.