In re Delta Stewardship Council Cases
[…] C086199) with the appeals filed in the merits case (case No. C082944) for purposes of argument and disposition.

DISCUSSION

THE MERITS CASE

1.0 General Principles

A regulation adopted by a state agency, like any agency action, comes to the court with a presumption of validity. ( Association of California Ins. Companies v. Jones (2017) 2 Cal.5th 376, 389, 212 Cal.Rptr.3d 395, 386 P.3d 1188 ( ACIC ).) The standard of review governing a challenge to the validity of an administrative regulation is found in Government Code section 11342.2, which states: "Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute." Thus, "the rulemaking authority of the agency is circumscribed by the substantive provisions of the law governing the agency." ( Henning v. Division of Occupational Saf. & Health (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 747, 757, 268 Cal.Rptr. 476.)