In re Delta Stewardship Council Cases
[…] (§ 85225.25.) The Water Contractors construe this language as prohibiting any appeal challenging a revised certification of consistency submitted to the Council. In doing so, they violate the "cardinal rule" of statutory construction that courts must not add statutory language not included therein. ( Security Pacific National Bank v. Wozab (1990) 51 Cal.3d 991, 998, 275 Cal.Rptr. 201, 800 P.2d 557 ; see Code Civ. Proc, § 1858 ["In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted."].) By its express terms, the Act permits any person who claims that a proposed covered action is inconsistent with the Delta Plan to file an appeal challenging a certification of consistency submitted to the Council. (§ 85225.10, subd. (a).)