In re Delta Stewardship Council Cases
[…] ( § 85057.5, subd. (a) ; see §§ 85022, subd. (a), 85225.) The Act identifies various actions that do not qualify as a covered action, including, among other things, a regulatory action of a state agency, routine maintenance and operation of the CVP and SWP, and routine maintenance and operation of a facility located, in whole or in part, in the Delta, that is owned or operated by a local public agency. ( § 85057.5, subd. (b).)

Section 21065 of the Public Resources Code defines " ‘[p]roject’ " as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and which is any of the following: [¶] (a) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency. [¶] (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies."

Under the Delta Reform Act, state and local land use actions that qualify as covered actions must be consistent with the Delta Plan. ( § 85022, subd. (a).)