Sales v. Clark
[…] As noted in my June 14, 2016 Report and Recommendation, Sales's claims under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL are barred by these laws' election-of-remedies provisions. New York Executive Law § 297(9) provides that any person who claims "to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . and such other remedies as may be appropriate . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights. . . ." N.Y. Exec. L. § 297(9) (emphasis added); see also N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(a) (allowing for civil actions to be brought "unless such person has filed a complaint with the City Commission on Human Rights or with the State Division of Human Rights with respect to such alleged unlawful discriminatory practice"). The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has consistently held that "the remedies of administrative review through the Human Rights Division or judicial review are mutually exclusive." Moodie v. Fed. Reserve Bank of N.Y., 58 F.3d 879, 882 (2d Cir. 1995) (citing Pan Am. World Airways v.