Sales v. Clark
[…] The Court finds, however, that there is an independent basis for dismissing each of these claims.

As noted in my June 14, 2016 Report and Recommendation, Sales's claims under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL are barred by these laws' election-of-remedies provisions. New York Executive Law § 297(9) provides that any person who claims "to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . and such other remedies as may be appropriate . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights. . . ." N.Y. Exec. L. § 297(9) (emphasis added); see also N.Y.C. Admin.