Sales v. Clark
[…] Id. at 884 (quoting Magini v. Otnorp, Ltd., 180 A.D. 2d 476, 477 (1st Dep't 1992) (internal quotations omitted)); see also York v. Ass'n of the Bar of the City of N.Y., 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2002) (holding that claims brought in front of the NYSDHR "may not be brought again as a plenary action in another court"). The only exceptions to this general rule are provided in Executive Law § 297(9), that states "where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division." N.Y. Exec. L. § 297(9).