Sales v. Clark
[…] Collins v. Manhattan & Bronx Surface Transit Operating Auth., 62 N.Y.2d 361, 371-72 (1984). At the same time, MABSTOA employees are included in the definition of "public employee" under the Public Employees' Fair Employment Act (popularly known as the "Taylor Law.") See N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 201(6)(a)(5) (including any "public authority, commission, or public benefit corporation" in definition of "public employer"); id. § 201(7)(a) (defining "public employee" as "any person holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer"). The Taylor Law's recognition of Sales as a public employee precludes him from filing a federal claim under the LMRA.