Schlesinger v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] D. The State Law Claims

Plaintiff also alleges three state law claims: quantum meruit; discrimination in violation of the City Administrative Code; and discrimination in violation of the State Executive Law. Defendants argue that plaintiff's failure to file a notice of claim, as required by N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1212 (McKinney 1999), warrants dismissal of these claims. See Def. Mem. at 30.

Section 1212 provides, in relevant part, that:

1. In every action against the authority for damages, for injuries to real or personal property, or for the destruction thereof, or for personal injuries or death, the complaint shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action is founded were presented to a member of the authority, its general manager or other officer designated for such purpose and that the authority has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.

N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 1212.

Defendants' claim is meritless. Courts have refused to interpret section 1212 literally and apply the notice of claim requirement to all actions for damages. Rather, courts have limited its application to tort actions. See, e.g., Brodie v.