Lavalette v. ION Media Networks, Inc.
[…] ¦ Plaintiff's withholding of his signature from the Rep Letter cannot show a good-faith belief that the documents furthered a tax fraud.

¦ Plaintiff's alleged accusation that Burgess and ION engaged in tax evasion during a phone call with Parker does not qualify as protected activity. Further, since the record shows that Burgess was unaware of this accusation, such activity cannot support a claim of retaliation.
(See Def. SJ Br. 20-21).

The Court begins by considering the $350,000 threshold. Section 189 of the NYFCA states: "This section shall apply to claims ... made under the tax law only if ... the damages pleaded in such action exceed three hundred and fifty thousand dollars." N.Y. State Fin. L. § 189(4)(a). Defendants read this section to specify a $350,000 monetary threshold to establish any type of NYFCA violation for tax fraud. (See Def. SJ Br. 20-21; Def. SJ Reply 9).