Lautman v. 2800 Coyle St. Owners Corp.
[…] I.C. Sys., Inc., 928 F. Supp. 2d 784, 797 (S.D.N.Y. 2013); Tsenes v. Trans-Cont'l Credit & Collection Corp., 892 F. Supp. 461, 466 (E.D.N.Y. 1995).

Construing plaintiff's complaint liberally, he may also be asserting that defendants violated § 1692f(1) by collecting a debt that was not "permitted by law." Plaintiff has consistently alleged, in the state court proceedings and in both of his federal court suits, that the Co-op violated a New York statute imposing registration requirements on owners of multiple dwellings. N.Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 325. The statute provides that "no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements until he complies with such requirements." Id. Therefore, plaintiff alleges that the Co-op has unlawfully attempted to collect rent, arrears, and fees from him. Compl. ¶ 27.