Hines v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). The FDCPA further provides that if the "consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period" provided for in section 1692g(a) that he or she disputes the debt, "the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt . . . until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt . . . and a copy of such verification . . . is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector." Id. § 1692g(b).

The amended complaint alleges that "[o]n March 20, 2015, Ms. Hines served a Notice of Dispute pursuant to § 1692g(b) on Garfield, directly and as the debt collection attorneys for HSBC," and that defendants did not adequately respond to this notice. (Am.