Hines v. HSBC Bank USA
[…] McKenna v. Wright, 386 F.3d 432, 436 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Harris v. City of New York, 186 F.3d 243, 250 (2d Cir. 1999) (at the pleading stage, dismissing claims as time-barred is "appropriate only if a complaint clearly shows the claim is out of time").

1. Notice-of-Dispute Claim

Defendants contend that Hines's notice-of-dispute claim under section 1692g fails because Hines did not timely dispute the debt under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). (Defs. Mem. at 8-9.) The FDCPA provides that "[w]ithin five days after the initial communication in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice," often referred to as a validation notice, containing the following information: