Lathigee v. British Columbia Sec. Comm'n
[…] Lathigee timely appealed.

II.

Nevada has adopted the Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act (2005), 13 pt. II U.L.A. 18-43 (Supp. 2020) (Uniform Act), in NRS 17.700 through NRS 17.820. The Act applies to foreign-country judgments that grant or deny monetary recovery and are "final, conclusive, and enforceable" under the law of the jurisdiction where rendered. NRS 17.740(1). A Nevada court "shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which NRS 17.700 to 17.820, inclusive, apply," NRS 17.750(1) (emphasis added), unless one of the grounds for non-recognition stated in NRS 17.750(2) or (3) is proved or one of the categorical exceptions stated in NRS 17.740(2)(a), (b), or (c) applies.

"A party resisting recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that a ground for nonrecognition stated in [NRS 17.750 ] subsection 2 or 3 exists." NRS 17.750(4). Conversely, "A party seeking recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that NRS 17.700 to 17.820, inclusive, apply to the foreign-country judgment." NRS 17.740(3).