H&H Pharm. v. Chattem Chemicals, Inc.
[…] In its amended complaint, H&H expressly defined these conversion methods as "trade secrets, as defined in the Nevada Uniform Trade Secrets Act." Moreover, throughout this litigation, H&H has argued that it is entitled to the profits Chattem and Sun have enjoyed because of their misappropriation of H&H's confidential information-a theory of recovery that is available in a modified form under the UTSA. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 600A.050(1) ("Damages include both loss caused by misappropriation and unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing the loss.").