Laschkewitsch v. Legal & Gen. Am., Inc.
[…] Alternatively, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 allows Banner to recover its attorneys' fees. Under North Carolina law, "a successful litigant may not recover attorneys' fees, whether as costs or as an item of damages, unless such a recovery is expressly authorized by statute." Silicon Knights, Inc. v. Epic Games, Inc., 917 F. Supp. 2d 503, 516 (E.D.N.C. 2012) (quotation omitted), aff'd, 551 F. App'x. 646 (4th Cir. 2014) (per curiam) (unpublished); see Stillwell Enters., Inc. v. Interstate Equip. Co., 300 N.C. 286, 289, 266 S.E.2d 812, 814 (1980). In relevant part, section 75-16.1 allows a court to award "a reasonable attorney fee" to the attorney representing "the prevailing party" upon concluding that "[t]he party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(2). Banner defeated Laschkewitsch's section 75-1.1 clam on summary judgment and qualifies as a prevailing party under section 75-16.1(2). See Fed. Point Yacht Club Ass'n, Inc. v. Moore, 781 S.E.2d 351, at *8 (N.C. Ct.