Koontz v. Wells Fargo N.A.
[…] So, too, West Virginia, like many other states, has its own cadre of "fee-shifting" statutes. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 5-11-13 (West Virginia Human Rights Act) ("In actions brought under this section, the court in its discretion may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant."); W. Va. Code § 21-5-12 (Wage Payment and Collection Act) ("The court in any action brought under this article may, in the event that any judgment is awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, assess costs of the action, including reasonable attorney fees against the defendant."); W. Va.