Koontz v. Wells Fargo N.A.
[…] award reasonable fees and expenses of attorneys, in addition to the costs which may be awarded pursuant to subsection (a), to the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the United States or any agency or any official of the United States acting in his or her official capacity in any court having jurisdiction of such action."); 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (Fair Labor Standards Act) ("The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b) (various federal civil rights acts) ("[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs . . . ."); 42 U.S.C. § 3612(p) (Fair Housing Act) (a court "in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee and costs."); 42 U.S.C. § 12101-12213 (American with Disabilities Act) ("In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation