Koontz v. Wells Fargo N.A.
[…] See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(E)(1) (Freedom of Information Act) ("The court may assess against the United States reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in any case under this section in which the complainant has substantially prevailed."); 15 U.S.C. § 15 (Clayton Act) ("[A]ny person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws . . . shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee."); 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(3) (Truth in Lending Act) (imposing liability for "the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court"); 17 U.S.C. § 1323(d) (Copyright Act) ("[T]he court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party."); 28 U.S.C. § 2412 (Equal Access to Justice Act) ("Unless expressly prohibited by statute, a court may award reasonable fees and expenses of attorneys, in addition to the costs which may be awarded pursuant to subsection (a), to the prevailing party in any civil action brought by or against the