Lansdowne on the Potomac Homeowners Ass'n v. Openband at Lansdowne LLC
[…] See 47 U.S.C. §§ 571, 573. The parties agree that the system at issue is an OVS, and not a cable system, and the inquiry is whether OpenBand, or OpenBand in concert with its affiliates, is an "OVS operator."

See infra note 28.

An "OVS operator" is defined as:

Any person or group of persons who provides cable service over an open video system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in
such open video system, or otherwise controls or is responsible for the management and operation of such an open video system.

47 C.F.R. § 76.1500(b) (internal footnotes added).

"Person" is defined as an "individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation or governmental entity." 47 U.S.C. § 522(15).

"Cable service" is defined as "[t]he one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming, or other programming service; and, subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service." 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(ff); see 47 C.F.R. § 76.1500(f).

An "open video system" is defined as: