Lansdowne on the Potomac Homeowners Ass'n v. Openband at Lansdowne LLC
[…] An "attributable interest" includes, inter alia, "[a]ctual working control, in whatever manner exercised." 47 C.F.R. § 76.501, Note 1. Here, M.C. Dean has actual working control of both OpenBand and Multimedia and under the applicable definition, defendant M.C. Dean has an "attributable interest" in both Multimedia and OpenBand, thereby making OpenBand and Multimedia affiliates of M.C. Dean and each other. See also 47 C.F.R. § 76.501, Notes 2, 5 (defining "attributable interest" further).

"Person" is defined as an "individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, corporation or governmental entity." 47 U.S.C. § 522(15).

"Cable service" is defined as "[t]he one-way transmission to subscribers of video programming, or other programming service; and, subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such video programming or other programming service." 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(ff); see 47 C.F.R. § 76.1500(f).

An "open video system" is defined as: