Lansdowne on the Potomac Homeowners Ass'n v. Openband at Lansdowne LLC
[…] Here, the Court bases its ruling on a different set of applicable definitions, not simply the defendants' affiliation or any notion that their separate identities should be disregarded. Compare 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(1) (Pole Act definition of a "utility") and 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(1) ("A utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by it." (emphasis added)) with 47 C.F.R. § 76.1500(b) ("Any person or group of persons who provides cable service over an open video system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such open video system . . . ." (emphasis added)).

2. Whether the Exclusivity Order prohibits OpenBand's contractual arrangements for video programming services to Lansdowne residents.