U.S. v. Hobbs
[…] The requirement as stated in Johnson is to use a state statute of limitations only if no federal one applies; it is not to use an applicable federal statute of limitations only if no state limitations statute applies. See 421 U.S. at 462, 95 S.Ct. at 1721. Moreover, even if Virginia's one-year statute of limitations was applicable here, its application would interfere with the implementation of national policy underlying the CWA.

Va. Code § 8.01-248 (1950) (as amended) provides: "Every personal action, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within one year after the right to bring such action has accrued."

Congress designed the CWA to recapture and preserve the "integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a); see P.F.Z. Properties, Inc. v. Train, 393 F. Supp. 1370 (D.D.C. 1975); United States v. Holland, 373 F. Supp. 665 (M.D.Fla. 1974).