Lanier v. State
[…] Lanier also argues his due process rights were violated because he did not receive prior notice that the victim's mother was going to state the following at the sentencing hearing: (1) that he was a "monster"; (2) that he took the victim's car keys and cell phone immediately after the shooting; and (3) that he "even called his mother bragging about how he had" taken the victim's life. Lanier contends prior notice was required because these statements exceeded the scope of NRS 176.015(3).

Under NRS 176.015(3), a victim must be afforded an opportunity to "[r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution." "Where a victim impact statement refers only to the facts of the crime, the impact on the victim, and the need for restitution, a victim testifying as a witness must be sworn in, but ... cross-examination and prior notice of the contents of the impact statement normally are not required."