Cassinelli v. State
[…] Only if the statute is ambiguous do we look beyond the statute's language to legislative history or other sources to determine the intent of the statute. Attaguile v. State, 122 Nev. 504, 507, 134 P.3d 715, 717 (2006). Ambiguity arises where the statute's “language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations.” State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). When a criminal statute is ambiguous, we construe the statute in favor of the accused. Haney, 124 Nev. at 412, 185 P.3d at 353.

The portion of NRS 458.300 at issue here provides:

[A]n alcoholic ... who has been convicted of a crime is eligible to elect to be assigned by the court to a program of treatment for the abuse of alcohol or drugs ... unless:

1. The crime is:

...

(d) An act which constitutes domestic violence as set forth in NRS 33.018.

The statute plainly removes from eligibility a person who is convicted of a crime constituting domestic violence. Less clear is what the sentencing judge may consider when determining whether the crime is “an act which constitutes domestic violence.”

Cassinelli argues that a district court should only consider the crime for which the defendant is convicted of in determining eligibility. The State argues that when determining eligibility, the court may look at the underlying facts in each case.