Cassinelli v. State
[…] Despite these concerns, the district court found Cassinelli to be an alcoholic. Based on the factual findings in the record, the district court did not abuse its discretion by determining Cassinelli was an alcoholic.

The district court found that Cassinelli would not likely be rehabilitated through an alcohol treatment program

The district court conducted a hearing regarding eligibility for treatment under NRS 458.300 simultaneously with Cassinelli's sentencing.

During that hearing, the district court first correctly distinguished between benefiting and being likely to be rehabilitated. SeeNRS 458.320(1) (“If the court ... determines that the person ... is not likely to be rehabilitated through treatment ... the person may be sentenced and the sentence executed.” (emphasis added)). The district court concluded, although Cassinelli may benefit from a program of treatment, that he would not likely be rehabilitated through such treatment. Most importantly, the district court noted: