Cassinelli v. State
[…] Because the district court ordered the sentence for Count II to run consecutive to Count I, Cassinelli's suspended jail sentence with probation could not occur until after his release from prison on Count I.

Cassinelli argues that his sentence is illegal pursuant to NRS 176A.500(1) because the probationary period exceeds the three-year time period prescribed by the statute for probation on a gross misdemeanor. The State concedes error, and we agree.

NRS 176A.500(1), governing probation and suspension of sentences, provides, “[t]he period of probation or suspension of sentence ... including any extensions thereof, must not be more than: (a) Three years for a: (1) Gross misdemeanor.” Here, the district court sentenced Cassinelli to 14–48 months (or maximum of four years) on Count I. Because Cassinelli's maximum prison sentence is four years on Count I, and the district court sentenced Count II consecutive to Count I, Cassinelli may not be able to begin probation until after