Langes v. Collins (In re Langes)
[…] In Collins's view, because the property was sold after decedent's death, the proceeds belong to her, not to the estate. At the trial court hearing, Collins's attorney argued Collins "was acting under the auspice and the belief that . . . ultimately the funds generated from the sale of the property would eventually be hers."

Section 8226, subdivision (c), provides: "If the proponent of a will has received notice of a petition for probate or a petition for letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods: [¶] (1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order admitting the first will to probate or determining the decedent to be intestate. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will."

The record does not disclose the status of the Louisiana proceeding initiated by Langes. Collins represents that the petition to probate the holographic will she subsequently filed in Louisiana remains pending.