Langes v. Collins (In re Langes)
[…] [¶] (2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will."

The record does not disclose the status of the Louisiana proceeding initiated by Langes. Collins represents that the petition to probate the holographic will she subsequently filed in Louisiana remains pending.

Langes, as personal representative of decedent's estate, "has the right to, and shall take possession or control of, all the property of the decedent to be administered in the decedent's estate . . . ." (§ 9650.) Even a person "presumptively entitled to" property "shall surrender it to the personal representative on request by the personal representative." (§ 9650, subd. (c).) Collins suggests no facts or law that would defeat Langes's entitlement, as administrator of decedent's estate, to recover the proceeds of the sale of real property that belonged to decedent's estate at the time of her death for purposes of administering the estate.

IV.